Sharing the Vote: Noncitizen Voting Rights in Local School Board Elections
[…] 68. CAL. ELEC. CODE § 2000 (West 2003) states: Every person who qualifies under Section 2 of Article II of the California Constitution and who complies with this code governing the registration of electors may vote at any election held within the territory within which he or she resides and the election is held. CAL. ELEC. CODE § 2101 (West 2003) states: A person entitled to register to vote shall be a United States citizen, a resident of California, not in prison or on parole for the conviction of a felony, and at least 18 years of age at the time of the next election. (emphasis added). 69. CAL. EDUC. CODE § 5390 (West 2003) states: In any school district or community college district election, the qualificationsof voters, the procedure to be followed by voters and precinct board members in the polling places on election day, and the equipment and supplies to