Yale Journal of Health Policy, Law, and Ethics
[…] 240. JOHN RAWLS, A THEORY OF JUSTICE 54 (1999) ("All social values - liberty and opportunity, income and wealth, and the social bases of self-respect - are to be distributed equally unless an unequal distribution of any, or all, of these values is to everyone's advantage."). I have coined the term "difference principled" to designate tiering that is both principled and in accord with Rawls's theory of justice. 241. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 54:32E-1 (West 2006) ("There is imposed and shall be paid a tax of 6% on the gross receipts from a cosmetic medical procedure, which shall be paid by the subject of the cosmetic medical procedure .... ).