STATE OF IN DISTRICT COURT COUNTY OF POLK NINTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] A regulatory taking occurs when a restriction, put in place to further a legitimate government interest, passes a point where use is reduced enough to constitute an exercise of eminent domain. Penn. Coal Co. v. Mahon, 260 U.S. 393 (1922). A court must apply a three-part test in deciding whether a regulatory taking as occurred: (1) the economic impact of the regulation on the person suffering the loss; (2) the extent to which

9 However, Minnesota does not allow this specific type of public use taking, passing a law in the wake of the Kelo decision (among other states). See Minn. Stat. § 117.025, subd. 11(b) (“The public benefits of economic development, including an increase in tax base, tax revenues, employment, or general economic health, do not by themselves constitute a public use or public purpose.”). 16

the regulation interferes with distinct investment backed expectations; and (3) the character of the government action to assess whether the complained of regulatory action is a taking. Penn. Cent. Transp. Co. v. City of New York, 438 U.S. 104, 124 (1978).