STATE OF IN DISTRICT COURT COUNTY OF POLK NINTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] App. 2005) (the district court need only consider whether the statutes were violated or about to be violated and whether injunctive relief fulfilled the legislative purpose).

The Court agrees with Plaintiff that generally, a district court must consider the Dahlberg factors, except when a statute provides for injunctive relief. Wadena Implement Co. v. Deere & Co., 480 N.W.2d 383, 388-89 (Minn. App. 1992). In this case, Executive Order 20-99 provides that the Attorney General may “seek any civil relief available pursuant to Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 8.31, for violations or threatened violations of this Executive Order * * *. ” Executive Order 20-99. The Attorney General may “sue for and have injunctive relief in any court of competent jurisdiction against any such violation or threatened violation without abridging the penalties provided by law.” Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 3. In short, the applicable statute in this case provides for injunctive relief and, as such, Dahlberg would not apply.