Minnesota Voters Alliance Et Al V Walz Et Al (1).Pdf
[…] That is why the executive order seeks to assure on page 13 of Executive Order 20-81 that “(w)earing a face covering in compliance with this Executive Order or local ordinances, rules, or orders is not a violation of Minnesota Statutes 2019, section 609.735.” Ex. 1. The face covering mandate in Executive Order 20-81 does not fit the common understanding of a “medical treatment” to satisfy the exemption in Minnesota Statute § 609.735. 32. Executive Order No. 20-81 conflicts with Minnesota Statutes § 609.735 which makes mask wearing a criminal act: “A person whose identity is concealed by the person in a public place by means of a … mask, or other disguise, unless based on religious beliefs, or incidental to amusement, entertainment, protection from weather, or medical treatment, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Minnesota Statutes §609.735, Concealing Identity. In Minnesota, wearing a mask in public is a crime.