Minnesota Voters Alliance Et Al V Walz Et Al (1).Pdf
[…] For a business, it is a criminal misdemeanor not to be wearing a mask and requiring compliance: “Any business owner, manager, or supervisor who fails to comply with this Executive Order is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction must be punished by a fine not to exceed $1,000, or by imprisonment for not more than 90 days.” Minnesota Statutes § 609.735 makes it a crime to wear a mask. 7 CASE 0:20-cv-01688 Document 1 Filed 08/04/20 Page 8 of 40 29. However, Minnesota Statutes § 609.735 (Ex. 3) makes wearing a mask in a public place a criminal act, punishable by up to 90 days imprisonment and/or a $1000 fine. 30. The only exceptions to this prohibition is if wearing a mask is “based on religious beliefs, or incidental to amusement, entertainment, protection from weather, or medical treatment.” 31. Under common definitions of “treatment,” mask-wearing to prevent a contagious disease is not medical “treatment.”