William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] Silsby, 152 So. 323, 326 (La. 1933), cert. denied, 292 U.S. 599 (1934) (referring to member of "Egan Rats Gang of St. Louis"); People v. Salimone, 251 N.W. 594, 596- 97 (Mich. 1933) (referring to gang which conspired to violate Prohibition Act); People v. Giordano, 259 N.Y.S. 178, 182 (1932) (referring to murder of "'rival gang" members); Makley v. State, 197 N.E. 339, 342 (Ohio Ct. App. 1934) (stating that gang members "experts in the use of machine guns and other firearms" and "equipped with high-powered automobiles"). 185IOWA CODE ANN. § 723A.1(2) (West 1992). See also ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-2301(2) (1992) (defining criminal syndicate as "composed of three or more persons" that commits or intends to commit felonies); GA. CODE ANN. § 16-15-3(1) (Michie 1992) ("[A]ny ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more persons, whether formal or informal, having as one of its primary activities the commission of one or more [enumerated] criminal acts . . .and which has a common name or common identifying sign or symbol and the members of which, individually or collectively, engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity."); IND. CODE ANN. § 35-45-9-1 (Bums 1993) (defining as group of at least five persons that promotes, assists or participates in, and "requires as a condition of membership" commission of one or more felonies); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15:1404(A) (West 1993) 1993l COMPOUND LIABILITY Most of the