William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] But see N.Y. CRIM. PRoc. LAW § 200.65 (McKinney 1988) (Prosecutor must state that "he has reviewed the substance of the evidence presented to the grand jury and concurs ... that the [RICO] charge is consistent with" legislative findings prompting adoption of the statute). 329 See generally H.R. REP. NO. 1444, 91st Cong., 2d Sess. 85 (1970), reprinted in 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4566, 4652 (additional views of Moss, Dingell, Adams & Eckhardt) ("Unfortunately,