William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] The syndicate members' 1990-1992 conduct is used to impose liability for participating in a criminal syndicate and for the drug crimes perpetrated by that syndicate. 287 Their 1992-1993 conduct is used to hold them liable for two substantive RICO offenses plus the predicate crimes for those offenses, i.e., the homicides, acts of bribery, and drug offenses committed during that period. In addition, although Arizona's RICO statute does not

212 See supra part II.D.2.b. 283 See supra part II.C. 284 See supra note 270 and accompanying text. 28 See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-2312(A) (1992) ("A person commits illegal control of an enterprise if such person, through racketeering or its proceeds.., maintains ... control of any enterprise."). 286 See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-2312(B) (1992) ("A person commits illegally conducting an enterprise if such person . . . conducts such enterprise's affairs through racketeering."). 287 Arizona's statute also makes it a crime to assist a criminal syndicate, but it is likely that this offense is intended to merge into the "participating" offense.