Journal of Business & Technology Law
[…] Perhaps even more surprising, cannabis patents have been granted to government agencies.71

1. Utility Patents In 2003, the United States Department of Health and Human Services was granted a patent for “Cannabinoids as antioxidants and neuroprotectants,” which covers the “potential use of non-psychoactive cannabinoids to protect the brain from damage or degeneration caused by certain diseases, such as Alzheimer’s, Parkinson’s, cirrhosis.”72 This patent is not for marijuana as a whole, it only covers parts of the

65. 35 U.S.C. § 171 (2012) (stating that “whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title”). 66. 35 U.S.C. § 161 (2012) (stating that whoever invents or discovers and asexually reproduces any distinct plant, including cultivated sports, mutants, hybrids, and newly found seedlings, other than a tuber propagated plant or a plant found in an uncultivated state, may obtain a patent