NO. _____
[…] App. at 26a. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1). CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The First Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: “Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the government for a redress of grievances.”

2

Wash. Rev. Code § 29.18.010 provides: “Candidates for the following offices shall be nominated at partisan primaries held pursuant to provisions of this chapter: (1) Congressional offices; (2) All state officers except (a) judicial offices and (b) the office of superintendent of public instruction; (3) All county offices except (a) judicial offices and (b) those offices where a county home rule charter provides otherwise.” App. at 89a. Wash. Rev.