NO. _____
[…] 2

Wash. Rev. Code § 29.18.010 provides: “Candidates for the following offices shall be nominated at partisan primaries held pursuant to provisions of this chapter: (1) Congressional offices; (2) All state officers except (a) judicial offices and (b) the office of superintendent of public instruction; (3) All county offices except (a) judicial offices and (b) those offices where a county home rule charter provides otherwise.” App. at 89a. Wash. Rev. Code § 29.18.200 provides: “Except as provided otherwise in chapter 29.19 RCW, all properly registered voters may vote for their choice at any primary held under this title, for any candidate for each office, regardless of political affiliation and without a declaration of political faith or adherence on the part of the voter.” App. at 92a. Wash. Rev.