UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] victim was another Indian. This presented a significant problem because many

-4- reservations have a large population of nonmember Indians. The Duro Court

acknowledged that issue, 495 U.S. at 697-698, but reasoned that it was for

Congress, “which has the ultimate authority over Indian affairs,” to provide a solution. Id. at 698.

Some five months later, Congress enacted legislation that reaffirmed inherent Tribal misdemeanor jurisdiction over nonmember Indians, thereby closing this gap. Pub. L. No. 101-511, Title VIII, § 8077, 104 Stat. 1892, 25 U.S.C.

1301(2). The legislation amended ICRA’s definition of Tribes’ “powers of self- government” to include “the inherent power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indians.” 25 U.S.C. 1301(2).

The legislation also defined “Indian” to mean any person who would be subject to federal criminal jurisdiction as an “Indian” for purposes of 18 U.S.C. 1153. 25

U.S.C. 1301(4).