UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] 27 At the time of ICRA’s enactment in 1968, there was a right to appointed counsel in criminal proceedings, but only where the possible term of imprisonment exceeded six months. (The Supreme Court later recognized a right to appointed counsel in any proceeding which may lead to a term of imprisonment. Argersinger, 407 U.S. 25 (1972).) ICRA originally permitted Tribes to impose only up to six months’ incarceration, so that the right to counsel would not have been implicated. This later became a one-year maximum. See 25 U.S.C. 1302(7); Indian Alcohol and Substance Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-570, § 4217, 100 Stat. 3207-146 (increasing maximum to one year to “enhance the ability of tribal governments to prevent and penalize the traffic of illegal narcotics on Indian reservations”).

-55- governments,” Santa Clara Pueblo, 436 U.S. at 62-63; United States v. Wadena,

152 F.3d 831, 843-44 (8th Cir. 1998).28 Although Means has not raised any viable