HOLTZMANVOGELJOSEFIAK PLLC Attrmie^.s at luttv 45 North i lill Dtiw Siiiu- 100
[…] None of the regulatory provisions cited in the December 13,2011, .memorandum from the Compliance Office and Office of General Counsel are applicable to the situation at hand.

• 11 C.F.R. § 110.1 (b)(3)(i)(C) applies to "[a] contribution designated in writing fdr a particular electidn, but made after that election....(The contributions at issue in this matter vvere not made after the election for which they were designated.) • 11 C.F.R. § 110.1 (b)(5) details the circumstances in which "[t]he treasurer of an authorized political committee may request a writteh redesignatidn of a contribution by the contributor for a different election...." (The matter at hand does not involve any of the situations set forth in (A) through (D) as necessitating a request for written redesignation.)

P.age.3of? • 11 C.F.R. § 110.1(k)(3) pertains to the reattribution of joint cdntributions.