In the Supreme Court of the United States ______
[…] Scott , 436 U.S. 128, 135-39 (1978) (conflating Fourth Amendment and statu- tory standards for minimization). Minimization requirements in- clude a duty to institute procedures to protect the confidentiality of privileged communications. See, e.g ., United States v. Rizzo , 491 F.2d 215, 217 (2d Cir. 1974) (minimization requirement met where 18

NSA would have failed to meet the probable cause, minimization, and procedural hurdles the statute im- poses. See id . § 1805(a)(1)-(5). Under FISA, the Execu- tive may not target a “United States person” unless he or she is a “foreign power” or an “agent of a foreign power.” § 1804(a)(3)(A). However, “[n]o United States person may be considered a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power solely upon the basis of activities pro- tected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States.” 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added).