How an Idea Really Becomes a
[…] For academic discussions of legislative decision making, see J. Wahlke & H. Eulau, eds., Legislative Behavior (1959). For an excellent series on legislative decision making in the Oregon legislature, see J. Mapes, “A Near Miss: How gun control failed in the 1999 Oregon legisla- ture,” The Oregonian, p. 1A, col. 2 (Nov. 28, 1999). 6 See ORS 172.010 and 172.020, which create Oregon’s Commission on Uni- form State Laws. 7 ORS 173.342 requires the Oregon Law Commission to recommend “statu- tory and administrative changes[.]” 8 Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 1136 (10th Ed. 1993). 9 ORS 171.127 (2) states in pertinent part: “Each proposed legislative measure shall bear a statement signed by the chief sponsor thereof.” 10 Footnote to J. Mapes, “Leonard wades into water cleanup with Portland plans,” The Oregonian (Feb. 3, 1999) (“[Rep. Randy] Leonard said he was drafting two bills[.]”). 11 House Rule 13.01; Senate Rule 13.01 (3).