Cornell Review Volume 51 Article 1 Issue 1 Fall 1965
[…] 202 (1950); Fleming, "Provisions for Trusts and Powers of Appointment," 1950 U. ]M. L.F. 341, 362; Lauritzen, "Drafting Powers of Appointment Under the 1951 Act," 47 Nw. U.L. Rev. 314, 328 (1952) ; Sargent, "Drafting of Wills and Estate Planning," 43 B.U.L. Rev. 179, 197 (1963). 5 3 Powell, supra note 1, 1 396. 6 Simes & Smith, Future Interests § 988 (1956). 7 Cf. Leach & Logan, supra note 1, at 961 ("Generally speaking, more trouble may be caused by the blind and unknowing exercise of powers of appointment than can possibly be gained by their exercise.") 8 Int. Rev. Code of 1954, § 2041(b) (1), defines a general power of appointment as, in general, one which is "exercisable in favor of the decedent, his estate, his creditors, or the creditors of his estate ... ." Various exceptions to this broad definition of a general power of appointment are then set out. The statute does not mention "special" powers.