A Report from the Society for the Architecture of the City
[…] Contrary to some recent assumptions,28 historically, there is no uniform format or vocabulary for designation reports; the interpretation (and the use) of these documents has also varied over time. Nor is

28 Affidavit of Sarah Carroll, paragraph 14, Save Gansevoort v. City of New York, Document #112, 26 – 30. Available at http://iapps.courts.state.ny.us/iscroll/SQLData.jsp?IndexNo=15848 2-2016 (Accessed 4/20/17)

40 their existence greatly detailed or defined in the Landmarks Law. Section 25-303 states simply “Within ten days after making any such designation or amendment thereof, the commission shall file a copy of same with the council, the department of buildings, the city planning commission….” The Section 25-302 definition of Designation report is no more communicative: f.1 "Designation report." The report prepared by the commission and used as a basis for designating a landmark or historic district pursuant to this chapter.