Lenore Palladino, University of Massachusetts, Amherst∗
[…] In order to understand the policy options available when reforming corporate law, it is necessary to first delineate the relationship between US labor and corporate law. US labor law is governed by the NLRA. Issues that are not related to terms and conditions of employment—anything termed a business decision, or within the core of entrepreneurial control—is outside the scope of labor law (Turner 1989). Under Section 8(d) of the NLRA, employers must bargain with the union in good faith only “with respect to wages, hours and other terms and conditions of employment.” 29 U.S.C. § 158(d) (1935).13 As the Supreme Court has ruled, “Congress had no expectation that the elected union representative would become an equal partner in the running of the business enterprise in which the union’s members are employed.” First National Maintenance Corp. v.