EQUAL INTERNATIONAL INNOVATIONS: EVALUATING MYTHS AND STEREOTYPES
[…] The trench warfare over the text of the legislation between advocacy groups has now largely ceased. Good empirical research on the outcomes of reforms to the family law system assisted in clarifying the issues. However, the role of law in shaping parenting arrangements after separation should not be exaggerated. We can believe too much in law; and therefore, believe too much in law reform.

13 “To both parents jointly…or to either parent” (Cal. Fam. Code § 3040 (a)). The “or” could be read as either an inclusive or exclusive “or”. 14 "This section establishes neither a preference nor a presumption for or against joint legal custody, joint physical custody, or sole custody, but allows the court and the family the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child."(Cal. Fam.