HUQ IN PRINTER PROOF (DO NOT DELETE) 3/20/2012 12:33 AM
[…] Kim, 538 U.S. 510 (2003), the Court authorized preadjudication detention without individualized determinations of flight risk, id. at 557–58. 88. Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S. Ct 1937, 1951 (2009). 89. See, e.g., Ashcroft v. Al-Kidd, 131 S. Ct. 2074, 2081 (2011) (stating, in a challenge to the allegedly racially discriminatory use of the material-witness statute, that the Court “has almost uniformly rejected invitations to probe subjective intent,” and declining to do so in that case). 90. See 18 U.S.C. § 3144 (2006) (stating that “the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena, a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person”); cf. Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20, 1 Stat. 73 (granting like power).