HUQ IN PRINTER PROOF (DO NOT DELETE) 3/20/2012 12:33 AM
[…] Using these tactics, the government can preserve the availability of rigorous forms of adjudication, such as Article III criminal trials, without having to bear the costs of release as a result of exogenous

193. Chesney & Goldsmith, supra note 32, at 1800–01. 194. For example, a federal court must determine that a criminal defendant’s confession was voluntary before admitting it. 18 U.S.C. § 3501 (2006). By contrast, the military commissions are instructed not to admit confessions elicited by torture or cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment. 10 U.S.C. § 948r(a) (Supp. IV 2010). But a military judge can admit a statement if it is reliable and sufficiently probative if it was made “incident to lawful conduct during military operations at the point of capture or during closely related combat engagement, and the interests of justice would best be served by admission of the statement into evidence.” Id. § 948r(c). 195. For a similar use of the same term in the context of arbitrage at the international level between different jurisdictions, see Eugene Kontorovich, “A Guantánamo on the Sea”: The Difficulty of Prosecuting Pirates and Terrorists, 98 CALIF. L. REV. 243, 269 (2010). 196. See John