PRACTICE ADVISORY1
[…] The IJ issued the order. Popal then filed a petition for review of the IJ’s decision. The government argued that the IJ’s order was not final and that Popal failed to exhaust administrative remedies by not appealing to the BIA.

With respect to finality, the Third Circuit stated: “The government is plainly wrong that an IJ's order can never constitute a final order of removal.” Popal, 416 F.3d at 252 (emphasis in the original). The court relied on the regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 1003.39, which provides that an IJ’s decision “becomes final upon waiver of appeal or upon expiration of the time to appeal if no appeal is taken whichever occurs first.” Although Popal filed the petition for review one day before the expiration of time to file a BIA appeal, the court found that he gave sufficient notice of his intention to file a petition for review of the IJ’s decision.