\\jciprod01\productn\G\GWN\83-6\GWN614.txt unknown Seq: 1 5-JAN-16 12:13
[…] technology itself.174 As Commissioner Wright noted, tort liability can be as unpredict- able as FTC enforcement, and torts can involve “compensatory and even punitive damages.”175 Despite these facts, “it is well-established that the common law of negligence does not violate due process sim- ply because the standards of care are uncodified.”176 shall implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information, to protect the personal information from unauthorized access, de- struction, use, modification, or disclosure.”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 13-44-201(1) (LexisNexis 2013) (“Any person who conducts business in the state and maintains personal information shall implement and maintain reasonable procedures to: (a) prevent unlawful use or disclosure of personal information collected or maintained in the regular course of business; and (b) destroy, or arrange for the destruction of, records containing personal information that are not to be retained by the person.”). 170 16 C.F.R. § 682.3(a) (2014). 171 45 C.F.R. §§ 164.306–.316 (2014). 172 See, e.g., Kungys v. United States, 485 U.S. 759, 786 (1988) (Stevens, J., concurring in the judgment) (discussing reasonableness in the context of a claim of misrepresentation). 173 See, e.g., Yarborough v.