\\jciprod01\productn\G\GWN\83-6\GWN614.txt unknown Seq: 1 5-JAN-16 12:13
[…] resident shall implement and maintain rea- sonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclo- sure.”); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 603A.210(1) (LexisNexis 2010) (“A data collector that main- tains records which contain personal information of a resident of this State shall implement and maintain reasonable security measures to protect those records from unauthorized access, acqui- sition, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-64(a)–(b) (2013) (re- quiring “reasonable measures,” including: “(1) Implementing and monitoring compliance with policies and procedures that require the burning, pulverizing, or shredding of papers containing personal information so that information cannot be practicably read or reconstructed. (2) Im- plementing and monitoring compliance with policies and procedures that require the destruction or erasure of electronic media and other nonpaper media containing personal information so that the information cannot practicably be read or reconstructed.