provided by Cleveland-Marshall College of Law
[…] The government charged Snowden under this provision as well. See Politico, supra note 8. 60 18 U.S.C.A. § 792 (West 2014). 61 Id. 62 See e.g., United States v. Gorin, 312 U.S. 19, 20-21 (1941). 63 18 U.S.C.A. § 793 (West 2013). 64 Id. 65 Id. 66 Papandrea, supra note 17, at 265.

https://engagedscholarship.csuohio.edu/clevstlrev/vol63/iss1/12 8 2014] TOP SECRET 245

damaging,67 meaning that it does not have to harm any United States’ interest. Most leakers are commonly charged under § 793(d) of the Espionage Act.68 Section 794 pertains to the classic case of espionage. It concerns the transfer of national defense information, and prohibits its disclosure to an agent of a foreign government.69 Additionally, it requires a showing that the whistleblower has the “intent or reason to believe that [the information] is to be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of a foreign nation.70 A person found guilty under this section may also face the death penalty.71 Section 794(b) is applicable only “in time[s] of war”72 and punishes those who intend to communicate the information “to the enemy.”73 Section 798’s scope for punishment “is staggering.”74 It bans dissemination of