ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] Hartman)(describing FIFRA’s registration program’s review of toxicity and efficacy data and labeling as the “gateway to the market place for pesticide(s)”).

VII. RESPONDENT’S CHALLENGES TO COMPLAINANT’S PENALTY CALCULATION ON COUNT 166 – PiC BORIC ACID

As with the Bref violations, in its Initial Brief, Respondent argues that no monetary penalty should be imposed for Count 166, offering for sale 11 misbranded units of PiC Boric Acid Roach Killer, because the circumstances of the violation evidence that it falls within the parameters of the language of the second sentence of FIFRA § 14(a)(4) (7 U.S.C. § 136l(a)(4)), which as indicated above allows the Administrator to issue a warning instead of a penalty if “the violation occurred despite the exercise of due care or did not cause significant harm to health or the environment.” R’s Initial Brief at 10.