ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] Carmona v. Sheffield, 325 F. Supp. 1341, 1342 (N.D. Cal. 1971). English is “lingua franca” of this country, the dominant language used to communicate by all those who do not share a mother tongue. Id. (“For historical reasons too well-known to require review herein, the United States is an English-speaking country.”). Even in that portion of our country that is predominantly Hispanic, i.e. Puerto Rico, English is an official language, and it is the language in which federal court proceedings are held. See, 1 L.P.R.A. § 59; 48 U.S.C. § 864 ("All pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English language.").