ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] United States, 371 U.S. 156, 168 (1962).

With FIFRA, Congress granted EPA broad authority to bring myriad pesticide-related enforcement actions against a wide range of persons and/or entities, including registrants, applicators, wholesalers, retailers, and distributors. 7 U.S.C. § 136l(a)(1). Further, it (initially) authorized the Administrator to assess a penalty “of not more than $5,000 for each offense,” against all those covered by its provisions, except private applicators, to which it limited the penalty per offense to $500 or $1,000 depending on circumstances. 7 U.S.C. §§ 136l(a)(1), (a)(2) (italics added). In determining the amount of the penalty, FIFRA mandated that “the Administrator shall consider the appropriateness of such penalty to the size of the business of the person charged, the effect on the person's ability to continue in business, and the gravity of the violation.” And, as Respondent has cited on its own behalf, it also gave the Administrator the discretion to “issue a warning in lieu of assessing a penalty,” if she “finds that the violation occurred despite the exercise of due care or did not cause significant harm to health or the environment.” 7 U.S.C.