IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS HOUSTON DIVISION
[…] See

Commodity Futures Trading Comm’n v. Hunt, 591 F.2d 1211, 1220 (7th Cir. 1979) (citations omitted) (“Actions for statutory injunctions need not meet the requirements for an injunction imposed by traditional equity jurisprudence. Once a violation is demonstrated, the moving party need show only that there is some reasonable likelihood of future violations.”).

1. The Commission demonstrated a violation of the Act

Section 6c(a), 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(a), states, in pertinent part, “[w]henever it shall appear to the Commission that any . . . person has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of this Act . . . the Commission may bring an action . . . to enjoin such act or practice . . .” Pursuant to section 9(a)(2), 7 U.S.C. §

13(a)(2), it shall be a violation of the Act for

Any person . . . knowingly to deliver or cause to be delivered for transmission through the mails or interstate commerce by telegraph, telephone, wireless, or