IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS HOUSTON DIVISION
[…] Id. at *34. It reasoned that the “entire exemption” under section

2(h) is confined in its application to “contracts in exempt commodities,” id. at * 36 (emphasis in original), and that “§13(a)(2) addresses a broader range of conduct than simply commodity transactions.” Id. at *35.

The Valencia court’s interpretation of sections 2(h) and 9(a)(2), contrary to that of

NRG, is consistent with the express purpose of the CEA. In the statement of “Findings and

Purpose” set forth in section 3(b), 7 U.S.C. §5(b), the Act states:

It is further the purpose of this Act to deter and prevent price manipulation or any other disruptions to market integrity; to ensure the financial integrity of all transactions subject to this Act and the avoidance of systematic risk; to protect all market participants from fraudulent or other abusive sales practices and misuses [sic] of customer assets; and to promote responsible innovation and fair competition among boards of trade, other markets and market participants. (emphasis added).

The statement makes plain that the CEA is intended to encompass activity that may disrupt market integrity and/or affect other markets and market participants.