TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See

DeLay v. State, 465 S.W.3d 232, 244 n.48 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). The evidence is legally insufficient if “the record contains no evidence, or merely a ‘modicum’ of evidence, probative of an of the offense” or if “the evidence conclusively establishes reasonable doubt.” Kiffe,

361 S.W.3d at 107 (quoting Jackson, 443 U.S. at 320).

Under the relevant provisions of the Penal Code at issue, “[a] person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person . . . enters a building or habitation and commits or to commit a felony, theft, or an .” Tex. Penal Code § 30.02(a)(3).

Moreover, the Code defines “owner” as “a person who . . . has title to the property, possession of the property, whether lawful or not, or a greater right to possession of the property than the actor.”

Id. § 1.07(a)(35). In addition, the Code specifies that “‘[h]abitation’ means a structure or vehicle that is adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons, and includes . . . each separately secured or occupied portion of the structure or vehicle.” Id. § 30.01(1); see Frazier v.