TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Specifically, the jury would have had to find that Pacheco unlawfully appropriated property from Alderete and Arguello with the intent to deprive them of the property by taking the property without their effective consent. See id. § 31.03(a), (b)(1). Accordingly, by finding Pacheco guilty of burglary, the jury did not necessarily find every element needed to convict

Pacheco of theft because the jury could have instead found Pacheco guilty of burglary by finding that

Pacheco attempted to commit theft. See id. § 15.01 (explaining that “[a] person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended”); see also Morgan v. State,

465 S.W.3d 327, 330 (Tex.