Nebraska Law Review
[…] Immediately below their names, Californian candidates may include “[n]o more than three words designating either the current principal professions, vocations, or occupations of the candidate, or the

164. Id. at 827. 165. Id. at 827–28. 166. Id. at 828. 167. Id. 168. See ALASKA STAT. § 15.15.030(4) (2020) (“The director may not include on the bal- lot, as a part of a candidate’s name, any honorary or assumed title or pre- fix . . . .”); CAL. ELEC. CODE § 13106 (West 2019) (“No title or degree shall appear on the same line on a ballot as a candidate’s name, either before or after the candidate’s name, in the case of any election to any office.”); IOWA CODE § 49.31(6) (2020) (“The name of a candidate printed on the ballot shall not include parenthe- ses, quotation marks, or any personal or professional title.”); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 25-619 (West 2020) (“No title, degree or other symbol of accomplishment, occu- pation or qualification either by way of prefix or suffix shall accompany or be added to the name of any candidate for nomination or election to any office on ballots in any primary or general