Nebraska Law Review
[…] on ballots in any primary or general election.”); MINN. STAT.ANN. § 204B.35(2) (West 2020) (“The name of a candidate shall not appear on a ballot in any way that gives the candidate an advantage over an opponent, including words descrip- tive of the candidate’s occupation, qualifications, principles, or opinions, except as otherwise provided by law.”); NEV. REV. STAT. § 293.256 (2016) (“[T]he names of candidates as printed on the ballot shall not include any title, designation or other reference which will indicate the profession or occupation of such candi- dates.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 163-165.5(a)(3) (West 2020) (“No title, appen- dage, or appellation indicating rank, status, or position shall be printed on the official ballot in connection with the candidate’s name.”); OKLA. STAT. tit. 26, § 6- 101 (West 2020) (“[N]o candidate shall have any prefix, suffix or title placed before or after the candidate’s name.”); TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 52.033 (West 2019) (“[A] title or designation of office, status, or position may not be used in conjunction with a