STAFF REPORT
[…] CVC 21235 requires the operator of a to possess a driver's license or instruction permit. Starting January, 1, 2019, riders over the age of 18 are not required to wear a helmet. The CVC prohibits the Report to Mayor and Councilmembers Date: April 9, 2019 Page: 3 of 6

operation of motorized scooters on sidewalks and on streets with a speed limit over 25 mph, unless in a striped bicycle lane. The CVC also requires bicycles and scooters to be parked in a manner that does not block the pedestrian pathway, and they cannot be left lying on the sidewalk.

Per CVC Section 22651 Authority to Remove Vehicles, a peace officer or a regularly employed and salaried employee who is engaged in directing traffic or enforcing parking laws and regulations can remove a motorized scooter to a place of storage if the "vehicle is parked or left standing upon a highway in a position so as to obstruct the normal movement of traffic or in a condition so as to create a hazard to other traffic upon the highway."

Current City Practices

In the absence of a formal program, City staff directs callers to contact the dockless scooter and/or bicycle operator directly with any complaints or problems.