Georgia State University Law Review Volume 34 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2017
[…] 163. 2017 Ga. Laws 417 § 3-1 to 3-3, at 419. 164. O.C.G.A. § 17-7-130 (Supp. 2017). 165. 2017 Ga. Laws 417 § 3-1, at 419; see also O.C.G.A. § 16-11-31 (Supp. 2017). 166. 2017 Ga. Laws 417 § 3-2, at 419. Code section 17-7-130 allows a court to order the civil commitment of a person charged with a violent offense as long as the commitment does not exceed the maximum time period that the accused could be sentenced to for the most serious violent offense charged. O.C.G.A. § 17-7-130(e)(2)(B)(iv) (2017). 167. 2017 Ga. Laws 417 § 3-3, at 419. Code section 17-10-9.1 allows defendants who plead nolo contendere or guilty to crimes other than those listed in subsection (a) to be released “pending the defendant’s surrendering to a county jail or to a correctional institution designated by the Department of Corrections as authorized in this Code section.” O.C.G.A. § 17-10-9.1(a) (2017). 168. 2017 Ga. Laws 417 § 5A-1, at 423–24.

Published by Reading Room, 2017 19 Georgia State University Law Review, Vol. 34, Iss. 1 [2017], Art. 4

80 GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 34:1