Georgia State University Law Review Volume 34 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2017
[…] State and creates an offense that would have outlawed Gary’s conduct.171 Additionally, under Code section 16-11-91(b)(2), it is “unlawful to disseminate any image with knowledge” the image was “taken or obtained in violation of [Code section 16-11-91(b)(1)].” 172 Subsection (a) of Code section 16-11-91 defines “device” as “an instrument or apparatus used for observing, videotaping, recording, or transmitting visual images,” such as a camera or mobile phone.173 Subsection (a) also defines “intimate parts” to “have the same meaning as set forth in Code section 16-6-22.1.”174 Subsection (c) makes the new offense a felony and imposes a sentence of imprisonment for a minimum of one year and a maximum of five years, a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.175 Subsection (c) gives courts discretionary power to reduce the offense to a misdemeanor.176 Subsection (d)