Georgia State University Law Review Volume 34 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2017
[…] § 5-1, p. 7, ll. 205–230, 2017 Ga. Gen. Assemb. 146. 2017 Ga. Laws 417, at 417–18. 147. 2017 Ga. Laws 417, § 1-1, at 417–18; O.C.G.A. § 16-5-44.1(b)(1) (Supp. 2017). 148. 2017 Ga. Laws 417 § 1-1, at 418. 149. O.C.G.A. § 16-5-44.1(b)(2) (Supp. 2017). 150. 2017 Ga. Laws 417 § 1-1, at 418. 151. Compare O.C.G.A. § 16-5-44.1 (2016), with 2017 Ga. Laws 417 § 1-1, at 418. 152. O.C.G.A. § 16-5-44.1(c)(1) (Supp. 2017). 153. O.C.G.A. § 16-5-44.1(c)(2) (Supp. 2017). 154. O.C.G.A. § 16-5-44.1(c)(2) (Supp. 2017). 155. Compare O.C.G.A. § 16-7-1(c) (2016), with 2017 Ga. Laws 417 § 1-2, at 418.

Published by Reading Room, 2017 17 Georgia State University Law Review, Vol. 34, Iss. 1 [2017], Art. 4

78 GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 34:1

second degree when “he or she enters or remains within an occupied, unoccupied, or vacant” vehicle.156 The purpose of creating a new offense of hijacking a motor vehicle in the second degree was to address the increasing number of “entering auto” crimes in Georgia.157 Before the Act, only people who used a firearm or weapon to obtain a motor vehicle could be charged with hijacking a