Georgia State University Law Review Volume 34 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2017
[…] Published by Reading Room, 2017 7 Georgia State University Law Review, Vol. 34, Iss. 1 [2017], Art. 4

68 GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 34:1

asked a driver for a ride and subsequently stole the car after the driver got out to check if the car had a flat tire.45 In response to the increasing number of “entering auto” crimes that are occurring throughout Georgia, Representative (D-62nd) sponsored HB 67.46 Georgia’s burglary statute, Code section 16-7-1, already criminalized unauthorized entry into unoccupied vehicles.47 At the time, the statute allowed the state to charge an individual with burglary in the second degree “when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he or she enters . . . an occupied, unoccupied, or vacant . . . vehicle[.]”48 However, Representative Boddie contended this Code section insufficiently addressed the problem because prosecutors never charged people with second degree burglary.49

SB 104