Georgia State University Law Review Volume 34 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2017
[…] 1. Gary v. State, 338 Ga. App. 403, 404, 790 S.E.2d 150, 151 (2016).

https://readingroom.law.gsu.edu/gsulr/vol34/iss1/4 2 Krouse and Light: SB 104 - Carjacking, Fentanyl and "Upskirting"

2017] LEGISLATIVE REVIEW 63

the victim shopped.2 The State of Georgia charged Gary with a single count of “Unlawful Eavesdropping and Surveillance.”3 Although Gary’s indictment did not specifically indicate which state statute he allegedly violated, the prosecution insisted Gary violated Code section 16-11-62(2), Georgia’s Invasion of Privacy Act.4 Under this Code section, it is illegal for “[a]ny person, through the use of any device, without the consent of all persons observed, to observe, photograph, or record the activities of another which occur in any private place and out of public view[.]”5 Gary moved to quash the indictment, arguing “his conduct did not violate the statute” because he filmed under the victim’s skirt “as she walked and shopped in the aisles of a public store.”6 Therefore, “the victim’s activities were not occurring in a private place.”7 The trial court, however,