Georgia State University Law Review Volume 34 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2017
[…] O.C.G.A. § 17-7-130(e)(2)(B)(iv) (2017). 167. 2017 Ga. Laws 417 § 3-3, at 419. Code section 17-10-9.1 allows defendants who plead nolo contendere or guilty to crimes other than those listed in subsection (a) to be released “pending the defendant’s surrendering to a county jail or to a correctional institution designated by the Department of Corrections as authorized in this Code section.” O.C.G.A. § 17-10-9.1(a) (2017). 168. 2017 Ga. Laws 417 § 5A-1, at 423–24.

Published by Reading Room, 2017 19 Georgia State University Law Review, Vol. 34, Iss. 1 [2017], Art. 4

80 GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 34:1

Court of Appeals held such an act was not covered by Georgia’s existing privacy laws.169 Under Code section 16-11-91(b)(1), it is now unlawful for any person to, “knowingly and without the consent of the individual observed, use or install a device for the purpose of surreptitiously observing, photographing, videotaping, filming or video recording such individual underneath or through such individual’s clothing for the purpose of viewing the intimate parts of the body of or the undergarments worn by such individual, under circumstances in which such individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy, regardless of whether it occurs in a public place.”170 By providing an individual can commit the newly-created offense “regardless of whether [the recording] occurs in a