JUNE 7, 2021
[…] Forest Service regulations governing management of the national grasslands are found at 36 C.F.R. Part 213 (the 213 Regulations). Relevant provisions of the 213 Regulations provide:

The national grasslands shall be “permanently held by the Department of Agriculture for administration under the provisions and purposes of Title III of the Bankhead–Jones Farm Tenant Act,” and “administered under sound and progressive principles of land conservation and multiple use, and to promote development of grassland agriculture and sustained-yield management of the forage. . . .” (36 C.F.R. §§ 213.1(b) and (c) (emphasis added)).

Grassland resources “shall be managed so as to maintain and improve soil and vegetative cover, and to demonstrate sound and practical principles of land use for the areas in which they are located” (36 C.F.R. § 213.1(d)). The Chief of the Forest Service also must, to the extent feasible, enact management policies that “exert a favorable influence for securing sound land conservation practices on associated private lands” (36 C.F.R. § 213.1(d)).