JUNE 7, 2021
[…] Within the Act, the composition of districts is defined at Wyo. Stat. § 11-5-103:

“All land within the boundaries of Wyoming including all Federal, State, private and municipally owned lands, is hereby included in the weed and pest districts within the County in which the land is located.”

The act also specifically defines which weeds and pests are designated as weeds and pests in Wyo. Stat. § 11-5-102. The Weed and Pest Act of 1973 in Wyo. Stat. § 11-5-109 also spells out enforcement provisions which could result in heavy fines if persons are convicted.

163 | P a g e

Chapter 8: Agriculture

“A landowner who is responsible for an infestation and fails or refuses to perform the remedial requirements for the control of the weed or pest [...] may be fined. [...] Any person accused under this act is entitled to a trial by jury.” (Wyo. Stat. §11-5-109e)