JUNE 7, 2021
[…] Early farmers and ranchers established water rights through the doctrine of prior appropriation. As subsequent efforts were made to control the water, landowners sued to protect their prior appropriation rights. Today, holders of water rights are still struggling to preserve their rights against encroachment.

5.2.2 Resource Assessment and Legal Framework Wyoming is a Prior Appropriation Doctrine state, meaning that water rights are established by actual use of the water, and maintained by continued use and need (Wyo. Stat §41-3-101). Wyoming prioritizes water uses as “preferred uses” and all other uses (Wyo. Stat. § 41-3-102). Preferred uses include “rights for domestic and transportation purposes, steam power plants, and industrial purposes.” Id. Preferred uses have the right of condemnation against all other water uses and those lesser preferred uses. Id.