City University of New York (CUNY) CUNY Academic Works
[…] Part IV considers whether powers of appointment or the doctrine of acts of independent significance provide doctrinal support for the proposed rule. In what fol- lows, although I acknowledge that the common law treated lapsed lega- cies and lapsed devises differently,11 this Article uses the terms legacy, devise, bequest and gift interchangeably.

II. THE REQUIREMENT OF SURVIVORSHIP IN SUCCESSION LAW

Survivorship is a central feature of succession law. In intestacy, heirs must survive the decedent to take a portion of the estate.12 If they

10 MD. CODE ANN., EST. & TRUSTS § 4-403 (West 2015) (“[A] legacy may not lapse or fail because of the death of a legatee after the execution of the will but prior to the death of the testator . . . .”); Lawrence W. Waggoner, Future Interests Legislation: Implied Conditions of Survivorship and Substitutionary Gifts under the New Illinois “Anti-Lapse” Provision, 1969 U. ILL. L.F. 423, 424 (1969). 11 Van Kleeck v.