University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 29 Article 5 Issue 2 Spring 2000
[…] See id. Likewise, stat­ utes in Maryland, Florida, Arkansas, Oklahoma and Texas, all include such a provision. See ARK. CODE ANN. § 11-9-102(4) (B) (iv) (a) (Michie Supp. 1997) (excluding injury "substantially occasioned by ... prescription drugs used in contravention of physician's orders ..."); FlA. STAT. ANN. § 440.09(3) (West 1991) (excluding injury "occasioned primarily by ... the influence of any drugs, barbiturates, or other stimulants not prescribed by a physician ..."); MD. CODE ANN., LAB. & EMPL. § 9-506 (d) (2) (ii) (1999) (noting that compensa­ tion would not be denied "if the controlled dangerous substance was adminis­ tered, taken, or used in accordance with the prescription of a physician ..."); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 85, § 11 (A) (3) (West Supp. 1999) (excluding from cover­ age injury "resulting directly from the ... abuse of prescription drugs ..."); TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 401.013 (b) (1) (West 1996) (noting that intoxication does not include "the introduction into the body of a