American Bar Association 39th Annual Forum on Franchising
[…] 2. Maryland

Section 14-214(b) of the MFRDL exempts from registration any other transaction that the Commissioner exempts by regulation because: “(i) the transaction is not within the purpose of this subtitle; and (ii) the registration of the transaction is not necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.”95 One such example is for seasoned franchisors who have a net equity, according to the most recently audited financial statements, of not less than $10,000,000 on a consolidated basis, or $1,000,000 and is at least 80% owned by a corporation or entity that has the higher net equity and