Appeal: 15-2560 Doc: 24 Filed: 02/17/2016 Pg: 1 of 209
[…] 24. Prior to 2007, FISA generally required the government to obtain an

individualized order from the FISC before conducting electronic surveillance on U.S. soil. To

obtain a traditional FISA order, the government was required to make a detailed factual

showing with respect to both the target of the surveillance and the specific communications

facility—often a telephone line or email account—to be monitored. The government was also

required to certify that a “significant purpose” of the surveillance was to obtain foreign

intelligence information. 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(6)(B).

25. The FISC could issue such an order only if it found, among other things, that

there was probable cause to believe that “the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign

power or an agent of a foreign power,” and that “each of the facilities or places at which the

6

JA 35 Appeal: 15-2560 Doc: 24 Filed: 02/17/2016 Pg: 39 of 209 CaseCase 1:15-cv-00662-TSE 1:15-cv-00662-TSE Document Document 70-1 72 Filed Filed 06/22/15 06/19/15 Page Page 10 10 of of 60 60