Appeal: 15-2560 Doc: 24 Filed: 02/17/2016 Pg: 1 of 209
[…] surveillance within the United States for foreign intelligence purposes. FISA provides a check

against abuses by placing certain types of foreign-intelligence surveillance under the supervision

of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court ("FISC"), which reviews government applications

for surveillance in certain foreign intelligence investigations. See 50 U.S.C. § 1803(a). As

originally enacted, FISA required the government to obtain an individualized order from the

FISC before conducting electronic surveillance in the United States. See id. § 1804(a). In this

respect, the FISC could issue an order authorizing surveillance only if it found that there was

"probable cause to believe that the target of the electronic surveillance [was] a foreign power or

an agent of a foreign power" and that "each of the facilities or places at which the electronic

3 JA 176 Appeal: 15-2560 Doc: 24 Filed: 02/17/2016 Pg: 180 of 209 Case 1:15-cv-00662-TSE Document 93 Filed 10/23/15 Page 4 of 30

surveillance [was] directed [was] being used, or [was] about to be used, by a foreign power or an