Hastings Law Journal
[…] The United States Supreme Court has considered the standing doc- trine primarily, if not entirely, in the context of a plaintiff's standing to 65 sue. 164 For example, the Court has held that simply being a taxpayer

159. Williams v. Florida, 399 U.S. 78, 100 (1970). 160. See Scheflin, Jury Nullification: The Right to Say No, 45 S. CAL. L. REV. 168 (1972); Kunstler, Jury Nullification in Conscience Cases, 10 VA. J. INT'L L. 71 (1969). 161. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2, cl. 1. Article III provides in relevant part: The judicial Power shall extend to all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties made, or which shall be made, under their Authority;-to all Cases affecting Ambassadors, other public Minis- ters and Consuls;-to all Cases of admiralty and maritime Jurisdiction;-to Controver- sies to which the United States shall be a party;-to Controversies between two or more States;-between a State and Citizens of another State;-between Citizens of dif- ferent States;-between Citizens of the same State Claiming Lands under the Grants of different States, and between a State, or the Citizens thereof, and foreign States, Citi- zens or Subjects. 162. 468 U.S. 737 (1984). 163. Id. at 751 ("A plaintiff must allege personal injury fairly traceable to the defendant's allegedly unlawful conduct and likely to be redressed by