Minnesota Journal of Law & Inequality
[…] Goldman, supra note 12, at 643. 34. See id. at 647; see also Field, supra note 12, at 82 ("Because a parent's estate, if received directly by the disabled child, will disqualify the child from receiving public benefits, it is imperative that the [supplemental-needs trust] not be considered 'available' to the child."). 35. Field, supra note 12, at 81. 36. See generally Eichstadt, supra note 17, at 634-35 (listing a range of provisions that could be paid for by a supplemental-needs trust, including dental care, psychological support services, furniture, recreation, and transportation). 37. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396p(d)(4) (West 2006). This statute provides: This subsection shall not apply to... (c) A trust containing the assets of an individual who is disabled ... that meets the following conditions: (i) The trust is established and managed by a nonprofit association. (ii) A separate account is maintained for each beneficiary of the trust, but, for purposes of investment and management of funds, the trust pools these accounts. (iii) Accounts in the trust are established solely for the benefit of individuals who are disabled . . . by the parent, grandparent, or legal guardian of such individuals, by such individuals, or by a court. (iv) To the extent that amounts remaining in the beneficiary's account upon the death of the beneficiary are not retained by the trust, the trust pays to the State from such remaining amounts in the account an amount equal to the total amount of medical assistance paid on behalf of the beneficiary under the State plan under this subchapter. 2009] POOLED SPECIAL-NEEDS TRUSTS in that they can be funded with the disabled person's assets, not only the assets of a parent or another person. 38 A pooled trust also does not require the disabled beneficiary to be under sixty-five, as other trusts allowed under the same statute require. 39