Road and Access Law: Researching and Resolving Common Disputes
[…] McBride, 262 Ga. 460 (1992); 40 C.J.S. Highways § 179 (noting that construction, maintenance, and repair of public highways is a governmental function, and

15 insofar as repair and maintenance are concerned, a duty).

First, regarding public roads on record, local government authorities may expressly create public roads by statute by acquiring roads via purchase, dedication, condemnation, donations, and exchange of property. O.C.G.A. §§ 22-1-2; 32-3-3; 32-4-41; 32-4-90; 32-4-92; 36-34-3.

For example, Code Section 32-3-3 provides local governments broad powers to: (1) “accept donations, transfers, or devises of land” from private and public entities “in fee or any lesser interest”; (2) enter into agreements with private persons “for the exchange of real property or interests therein for public road purposes”; (3) acquire roads by prescription; and (4) acquire roads by dedication. However, although a local government may acquire public roads through several means, a local government has an obligation to work with property owners to allow them the highest and best use of their property.