Road and Access Law: Researching and Resolving Common Disputes
[…] The notice shall be in writing delivered to the appropriate owner or by publication if his address is unknown; and he shall have the right to acquire, as provided in this subsection, the property with respect to which the notice is given.

In the event that the person entitled to receive notice pursuant to § 32-7-4(a)(1) chooses to acquire the property, subparagraph 2 of that Code section provides that he may do so “at such price as may be agreed upon, but in no event less than the price paid for its acquisition.”6 The owner from whom the former road was acquired or his successor(s) in interest has a period of sixty (60) days within which he must exercise his right to acquire the parcel, and if the right is not exercised, subsection (b) of the Code section sets forth the procedure for disposition of the