Road and Access Law: Researching and Resolving Common Disputes
[…] Further, where a road has been used prescriptively as a private way for as much as one year, the owner of land over which it passes (i.e., the servient estate) may not close it up without first giving the users thereof thirty days’ written notice so that they may have the way made permanent.26

3. Easements by Necessity

Under O.C.G.A. § 44-9-40(b), “[w]hen any person or corporation of this state owns real estate or any interest therein to which the person or corporation has no means of access, ingress, and egress and when a means of ingress, egress, and access may be had over and across the lands of any private person or corporation, such person or corporation may file his or its petition in the superior court of the county having jurisdiction…”27 Even where other means of access exist, condemnation of a private way or easement by necessity is warranted if the easement seeker can establish that the existing access options are not economically feasible.28