Road and Access Law: Researching and Resolving Common Disputes
[…] Subsection (c) of the statute provides that the conveyance procured through one of the above methods of disposition must be approved by the Department (by order of the

Commissioner), and in the case of a county or municipality, by resolution, recorded in the minutes of a meeting of the governing authority thereof. Upon approval, the Commissioner, chairman, or presiding officer is authorized to execute a quitclaim deed conveying the subject property. Proceeds from the sale of property pursuant to the statute are paid to the seller.

51 b. Diversion of Property to Other Uses

O.C.G.A. § 32-7-5 provides that, in addition to the authority to dispose of former roads pursuant to § 32-7-3, the state, counties, and municipalities are authorized to “improve, use, maintain, or lease any interest in property acquired for public road or other transportation purposes that is not presently needed for such purposes.” Thus, the statute authorizes the use of the property for other than road or transportation purposes in lieu of a sale into private ownership.