Road and Access Law: Researching and Resolving Common Disputes
[…] G. Creation of Private Roads through Condemnation

In Georgia, private condemnation is authorized by statute, specifically O.C.G.A. § 44-9- 40 et seq.73 Under section 44-9-40, the county superior courts are vested with the authority and jurisdiction to grant private ways or easements to individuals to enter and exit their property or

62 Kiser v Warner Robins Air Park Estates, Inc., 237 Ga 385, 228 S.E.2d 795 (1976). 63 O.C.G.A. § 44-9-40 (easements shall be kept “…in repair by the person on whose application they are established or his successor in title”); O.C.G.A. § 44-9-43 (“the condemnor or his successors in title have a duty to maintain the private way…and in a state of good repair”). 64 Lanier v. Burnette, 245 Ga.App. 566, 538 S.E.2d 476 (2000).