Road and Access Law: Researching and Resolving Common Disputes
[…] See, e.g., Fulton County v.

Davidson, 253 Ga. 734 (1985).

Second, a public road may come into existence through a dedication of a strip of land for road purposes by an owner, evidenced by some action on the owner’s part, showing consent to the abandonment of the owner’s dominion and dominion and control by the public. See

O.C.G.A. § 32-1-3(8) (defining “dedication” as “the donation by the owner, either expressly or impliedly, and acceptance by the public of property for public road purposes, in accordance with statutory or common-law purposes”); PINDAR’S § 5-4. Generally, “[t]o prove a dedication of land to public use, there must be an offer, either express or implied, by the owner of the land,

16 and an acceptance, either express or implied, by the appropriate public authorities or the general public.” Smith v.