Road and Access Law: Researching and Resolving Common Disputes
[…] State,

92 Ga. App. 60 (1955) (“A highway may have its origin in a legislative act, or in order of court of competent jurisdiction, or may come into existence by dedication or by prescription.”).

Importantly, if a road is considered a dedicated public road or an otherwise valid public road on record, then a county may be compelled by mandamus to maintain the road “so that ordinary loads, with ordinary ease and facility, can be continuously hauled over [it].” O.C.G.A.

§ 9-6-21; see also O.C.G.A. § 32-4-41 (1) (“A county shall plan, designate, improve, manage, control, construct, and maintain an adequate county road system and shall have control of and responsibility for all construction, maintenance, or other work related to the county road system.”); Cherokee County v. McBride, 262 Ga. 460 (1992); 40 C.J.S. Highways § 179 (noting that construction, maintenance, and repair of public highways is a governmental function, and

15 insofar as repair and maintenance are concerned, a duty).