Road and Access Law: Researching and Resolving Common Disputes
[…] Scruggs Co., 213 Ga. App. 470 (1994)

(finding plaintiff was unable to show that the allegedly vision-obstructing debris and heavy equipment located on defendant’s property was “unauthorized”).

Finally, the right of way is also influenced by a local government’s power to regulate and maintain utility lines. Generally, local governments are authorized by statute to license the use of city and county streets for the transmission of utilities and for street railways so long as the use of the public generally is not unreasonably interfered with. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. §§ 32-4-42

(“A county may grant permits and establish reasonable regulations for the installation, construction, maintenance, renewal, removal, and relocation of pipes, mains, conduits, cables, wires, poles, towers, traffic and other signals, and other equipment, facilities, or appliances of

28 any utility in, on, along, over, or under the public roads of the county . . . .”); 36-34-2 (regulation of utilities by municipalities). Thus, although “the owner of the soil retains the exclusive right in mines, quarries, springs of water, timber, and earth, . . . these rules must be taken with some limitation as to the streets of a city.