Road and Access Law: Researching and Resolving Common Disputes
[…] While many states recognize the concept of an “implied reservation” of an easement when a party sells a piece of property that renders the seller landlocked, Georgia does not.63 An easement by necessity cannot be created by one’s own voluntary action in giving up reasonable access.64 Georgia courts view the failure to reserve an easement as creating an “otherwise unreasonable” attempt at acquiring an easement through the property of an adjoining landowner.65

Easements by necessity are also, in many cases, difficult to defend against for a potentially burdened landowner. Section 44-9-40(b) provides, “The filing of the petition shall be deemed to be the declaration of necessity.” Georgia courts interpret this statute such that once a petitioner makes out a prima facie case that he is landlocked, the burden shifts to the opposing party to prove that the petitioner has another reasonable means of access.66 Unless the opposing party can point to another road already in