CASE 0:13-cv-01742-MJD-LIB Document 1 Filed 07/03/13 Page 1 of 53
[…] Minn.

Stat. § 325F.65 subd. 2.

43 CASE 0:13-cv-01742-MJD-LIB Document 1 Filed 07/03/13 Page 44 of 53

128. Defendants violated Minn. Stat. § 325F.69 subd. 1 which provides that

“[t]he act, use, or employment by any person of any fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, misleading statement or deceptive practice, with the intent that others rely thereon in connection with the sale of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived, or damaged thereby, is enjoinable as provided in §

325F.70.”

129. Defendants also violated Minn. Stat. § 325D.44 which provides that: “A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of business, vocation, or occupation, the person:… (11) makes false or misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions.”

130. If Plaintiff and the Class knew that Defendants would not provide the fuel rebates and discounts as represented, they reasonably would not have purchased diesel fuel from Defendants.