\\jciprod01\productn\N\NVG\3-1\NVG104.txt unknown Seq: 1 6-JUN-12 12:26
[…] U.S. con- sumer spending on commercial casino gaming declined in 2008 and 2009, only to rebound slightly with an increase of 0.9% in 2010. In Nevada, the increase was a modest 0.1%.). 4 Id. at 23. 5 Id. at 4 (As of December 31, 2010, there were 456 Tribal casinos nationwide, covering twenty-eight different states; there were forty-five racetrack casinos, covering twelve states.). 6 NEVADA STATE GAMING CONTROL BOARD, NEVADA GAMING ABSTRACT 2011 (Jan. 6, 2012) (reporting that Nevada’s 256 largest casinos generated a net loss of $3,996,656,422.00 in the 2011 fiscal year). 7 NEV. REV. STAT. § 463.220(2) (2009) states in part, “No state gaming license may be assigned either in whole or in part;” see also, Nev. Gaming Reg. 8A.010(4) (regulations of the Nevada Gaming Commission, which defines “personal property gaming collateral” and “operating license” separately). \\jciprod01\productn\N\NVG\3-1\NVG104.txt unknown Seq: 3 6-JUN-12 12:26