IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF
[…] Department of Health and (2) issuing directives and orders that contradict the public

17 health emergency orders issued by the Secretary of the New Mexico Department of

Health.” Id.

Real Parties in Interest provide no discussion of § 24-1-3(E) or the Hicks decision and they make no attempt to address why these legal authorities are not controlling. They simply ignore the issue. Instead, Real Parties in Interest attempt to transmogrify a straightforward matter of statutory interpretation into a case about the quarantine procedures provided for in § 24-1-15 of the PHA. See generally, App. at 13-18. Those statutory provisions are inapposite. 11 They address the specific

instance where the Secretary “has knowledge that a person is infected with or

reasonably believes that a person is infected with or exposed to a threatening

communicable disease and the person has refused voluntary treatment, testing,

evaluation, detention or observation”. § 24-1-15(A). In those circumstances, the

Secretary may seek a court order isolating or quarantining the person “until the

person is no longer a threat to the public health or until the person voluntarily

complies with treatment and contagion precautions.” Id. While Section 24-1-15

11 Further illustrating this point are those sections of § 24-1-15 that address workplace protections, prohibit the forced administration of medication, and ensure humane conditions for those who are quarantined.