IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF
[…] Id. Reasoning that

Petitioners (in this matter) failed to respond within five days and that irreparable injury would befall Real Parties in Interest, the district court enjoined the State from enforcing any public health restrictions against restaurants. Temporary Restraining

Order in Case No. D-503-CV-2020-00506, attached as Exhibit 8. It also scheduled a hearing for preliminary injunction, which is set for July 30, 2020. Id.

ARGUMENT

A. The Court should issue a writ of superintending control.

Article VI, Section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution grants this Court

“superintending control over all inferior courts” and the authority to issue “writs

necessary or proper for the complete exercise of its jurisdiction and to hear and

14 determine the same.” This Court has long recognized that the power of superintending control permits it “to control the course of ordinary litigation in inferior courts”. State ex rel. Torrez v. Whitaker, 2018-NMSC-005, ¶ 30, 410 P.3d

201 (quoting State v.