IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF
[…] To that end, the Act empowers DOH to “control and abate the causes of disease, especially epidemics[;]” to “respond to public health emergencies;” to “maintain and enforce rules for the control of conditions of public health importance;” and “do all other things necessary to carry out its duties”. § 24-1-3(C), (E), (F), (Q), (Z). DOH is further vested with express authority to regulate public spaces and public

gatherings when necessary to promote public health. Section 24-1-3(E) of the PHA

provides that DOH may “close any public place and forbid gatherings of people

when necessary for the protection of the public health”. NMSA 1978, § 24-1-

3(E) (emphasis added).

16 When interpreting and implementing the statutory directive set out in § 24-1-

3(E), DOH enjoys “a heightened degree of deference” given that the statute

“implicate[s] special agency expertise” and “the determination of fundamental