THE ARMY LAWYER
[…] As a final note, TDS attorneys should ask a See 42 U.S.C.S. § 13661(b)-(c) (LexisNexis 2015) (requiring landlords 101 to deny public housing to drug users and allowing landlords to deny public client if his occupation will require licensing. If it does, housing to individuals who “engaged in any drug-related or violent criminal he should consider the benefits of living in one of the three activity or other criminal activity which would adversely affect the health, states that protects licensure.102 safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment . . . by other residents”).

107 42 U.S.C.S. § 13663(a) (LexisNexis 2015) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an owner of federally assisted housing shall prohibit V. Sex Offender Residency Restrictions admission to such housing for any household that includes any individual who is subject to a lifetime registration requirement under a State sex offender registration program.”).