Case 1:19-cv-02336-JEB Document 35 Filed 07/24/20 Page 1 of 56
[…] First, with respect to CTR’s expenditures to commission a private polling firm to conduct polls benefitting the campaign, AR392, it is well established that payments for polling, if coordinated with a candidate or her agents, qualify as in-kind contributions to the candidate. Like opposition research or a mailing list3, a poll is a “thing of value” and expressly addressed as such in FEC regulations, and coordinated expenditures associated with polling are regulated accordingly. See 52 U.S.C. §§ 30101(8)(A)(i), 30116(a)(7)(B)(i); 11 C.F.R. § 106.4 (providing that “[t]he purchase of opinion poll results by a political committee or other person not authorized by a candidate to make expenditures and the subsequent acceptance of the poll results by a candidate . . . is a contribution in-kind by the purchaser to the candidate”); see also FEC,

Campaign Guidance: Nonconnected Committees 25 (2008), https://www.fec.gov/resources/cms- content/documents/nongui.pdf. Notwithstanding this authority, the controlling Commissioners concluded summarily that CTR’s payments for polling were covered by the internet exception.