Louisiana Law Review Volume 27 | Number 2 February 1967
[…] A statistical analysis of the different ways in which the Planiol citations are used and an evaluation will be made in sub- sequent sections of this article.

A. Illustrations of Method and Purpose The first judicial opinion to cite the new Planiol translation was in the court of appeal case of Washington v. Washington.14 Claiming to be the widow in necessitous circumstances, the peti- tioner brought suit against the heirs for $1,000, as provided by article 3252 of the Louisiana Civil Code. '5 The heirs contended

14. 116 So.2d 125, 129 (La. App. 1st Cir. 1959), amended and affirmed, 241 La. 35, 127 So. 2d 491 (1961). 15. "The privileges which extend alike to movables and immovables are the following:

"Whenever the widow or minor children of a deceased person shall be left in necessitious circumstances, and not possess in their own rights property to the LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol.