Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] WPP, and thus a more predictable response to public air- safety complaints . . . .” Id. 167 See Medtronic, Inc., 518 U.S at 496–97 (explaining the possibility for similar federal and state remedies to exist side by side). 168 See Branche, 342 F.3d at 1263–64 (holding that the WPP does not preempt state whistleblower claims); Botz, 286 F.3d at 498 (holding that the WPP preempts state whistleblower claims). 169 See 49 U.S.C. § 42121 (providing a federal cause of action for airline employee whistleblowers with no explicit statement that it is the exclusive remedy for such whistleblowers); 49 U.S.C. § 40120(c) (2006) (illustrating the current saving clause, which states that “[a] remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law”). 170 See Botz, 286 F.3d at 497 (arguing that Congress “furthered its goal of ensuring that the price, availability, and efficiency of air transportation rely primarily upon market forces and competition” by enacting the WPP); FISCHER ET AL., supra note 5, at 1 (stating that “[s]afety has never