This page intentionally left blank. This page intentionally left blank.
[…] reactor combined license or amendment, or initial ISFSI license or amendment for which application is made, is required in any environmental report, environmental impact statement, environmental assessment, or other analysis prepared in connection with the issuance or amendment of an operat- ing license for a nuclear power reactor under parts 50 and 54 of this chapter, or issuance or amend- ment of a combined license for a nuclear power reactor under parts 52 and 54 of this chapter, or the issuance of an initial license for storage of spent fuel at an ISFSI, or any amendment thereto.” 75. 10 CFR § 2.335 76. See Administrative Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C § 553(c) 77. 10 CFR § 2.335(b). In this context, “new and significant” information may serve as the “special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding [] such that the appli- cation of the rule or regulation (or a provision of it) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted. 78. 10 CFR § 2.802 79. http://www.nrc.gov/about-nrc/regulatory/rule-making/rulemaking-process.html 80. There is an excellent article by two NRC staff attorneys discussing the meaning of “new and signifi- cant” information under NEPA titled “Acting with No Regret: A Twenty-Five Year Retrospective