SUPPLEMENTAL NEEDS TRUSTS: The Basics
[…] Thus, a trust that was drafted prior to the enactment of NY EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 7-1.12, or drafted by someone without knowledge of NY EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 7-1.12, will not necessarily jeopardize the beneficiary's ongoing eligibility for benefits. In such a case, the availability of the assets held within the trust will be analyzed in accordance with the case law following Escher, and the trust will simply lose the "guaranteed" protection that is currently available under the statute. NY EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW §7-1.12(f).

21 The definition describing the eligible class of disabled beneficiaries for whom a Supplemental Needs Trust may be useful is actually quite broad, and includes developmental disabilities, mental illness, and anyone with any "physical or mental impairment... whose disability is expected to, or does, give rise to a long term need for specialized health, mental health, developmental disabilities, social or other related services... and who may need to rely on government benefits or assistance." NY EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 7-1.12 (a) (1) - (4).

11 there are certainly many beneficiaries who fit this category, there are many, many more individuals who are "disabled" within the legal definition of that term, but not necessarily "incompetent."