HOUSE RECORD First Year of the 165th General Court Calendar and Journal of the 2017 Session State of New Hampshire Web Site Address: www.gencourt.state.nh.us
[…] Once a disabled individual no longer resides in the residential real estate, the ex- emption would no longer apply. The applicant must show that he/she owns the property, and that a disabled individual resides at the property. Vote 14-3. Amendment (0036h) Amend the bill by replacing all after the enacting clause with the following: 1 Property Taxation; Exemption for Improvements to Assist Persons with Disabilities; Generators. Amend RSA 72:37-a to read as follows: 72:37-a Exemption for Improvements to Assist Persons With Disabilities. I. In this section: (a) “Person with a disability’’ means a person who by reason of a physical defect or infirmity perma- nently requires the use of special aids to enable him or her to propel himself or herself.