HOUSE RECORD First Year of the 165th General Court Calendar and Journal of the 2017 Session State of New Hampshire Web Site Address: www.gencourt.state.nh.us
[…] When the original law was passed there were very few EMT’s and most were connected to the fire department. Now EMS has come of age. The state has a lot more EMT’s and rescue personnel that are not connected to fire departments. Some towns now have non-profit associations that fill a need by running the ambulance for that town and the surrounding towns. Other towns run separate rescue squads. These emergency personnel work side by side with police and firefighters at the same emergency scenes and are deserving of the same benefit. Vote 17-1. Amendment (0375h) Amend RSA 21-I:29-a, I(a)-(f) and II as inserted by section 1 of the bill by replacing it with the following: (a) “Adult child’’ means a child, whether by blood or adoption, of the police officer, [or] firefighter, emergency medical technician, or rescue squad member, age 18 or older at the time of death of such police officer, [or] firefighter, emergency medical technician, and who does not meet the definition of a dependent child. (b) “Dependent child’’ means a child, whether by blood or adoption, of the police officer, [or] firefighter, emergency medical technician, or rescue squad member who: (1) Is under the age of 25 and was dependent on the earnings of the police officer, [or] firefighter, emergency medical technician, or