Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] The Second Cir- cuit left open whether there is statutory authority to void a loan that violates only New York's criminal usury statute, but the possi- bility remains that a creditor may lose his principal, even when eq- uity suggests otherwise. While the facts in In re Venture Mortgage Fund may lead to the conclusion that such situations are rare, it is violates the criminal usury statute, as enacted in N.Y. PENAL § 190.40 (McKinney 2000). See N.Y. GEN OBLIG. § 5-511(1) (McKinney 2000) ("whereupon or whereby there shall be reserved or taken, or secured or agreed to be reserved or taken, any greater sum, or greater value, for the loan ... of any money ... than is prescribed in section 5-501, shall be void") (emphasis added). Thus, there appears to be no specific statutory authority for voiding a loan that violates the criminal usury statute but that does not violate the civil usury statute.