Cleveland State Law Review
[…] Id. In addition, U.C.C. § 2-314(1) (1992) states, in part: "Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Id. 13 7This article will not explore the debate over whether or when farmers should qualify as merchants. See, e.g., FredJ. Moore, Inc. v. Schinmann, 700 P.2d 754,757 (Wash. Ct.