Cleveland State Law Review
[…] Eisen, supra note 9, at 312-13 (arguing course of dealing, course of performance, and trade usage should not be permitted to act as disclaimers but should be limited to an "interpretive function" so as not to violate the parol evidence rule). https://engagedscholarship.csuohio.edu/clevstlrev/vol41/iss1/3 16 19931 DIMINISHING RETURNS

V. SCOPE OF U.C.C. §§ 1-205 AND 2-208 By declaring that "a course of dealing between parties and any usage of trade in the vocation or trade in which they are engaged or of which they are or should be aware give particularmeaning to and supplement or qualify terms of an agreement,"100 paragraph (3) of section 1-205 can be a controlling device in any sale-of-goods contract. 101 Similarly, course of performance "shall be relevant to determine the meaning of the agreement."102 The statutory language, therefore, clearly mandates the consideration of course of dealing, usage of