Cleveland State Law Review
[…] 161 REED DICKERSON, THE INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF STATUTES 173 (1975). 162 A.B.A. Task Force, supranote 9, at 996. 63 1 Cf. Dickerson, supra note 161, at 146-47 ("Most of comment 9 to section 2-615 ...is clearly no part of proper legislative context, because rather than clarify the section it attempts to set forth additional rules of law."). 164 Cf. Dickerson, supra note 161, at 159 (noting that Comment 3 to section 2-318 removes the privity requirement in actions against retailers while implying nothing about its applicability to wholesalers or manufacturers). 165U.C.C. § 2-301 (1992). 166U.C.C. § 2-301, cmt. (1992). 167U.C.C. § 2-106(2) (1992) provides: "Goods or conduct including any part of a performance are 'conforming' or conform to the contract when they are in accordance with the obligations under the contract." 16 8Evco Distributing, Inc. v. Commercial Credit Equip. Corp., 627 P.2d 374 (Kan. Ct. App. 1981). https://engagedscholarship.csuohio.edu/clevstlrev/vol41/iss1/3 28 19931 DIMINISHING RETURNS