Cleveland State Law Review
[…] In upholding the trial court's judgment for defendants, the Nebraska Supreme Court found that defendants' answer had satisfied the requirement of 1-205(6) in placing plaintiffs on notice of their intent to offer evidence of a trade usage.66 Further, the court declined to overturn the judgment below in view of the jury's authority to render the verdict.67

59597 F. Supp. at 186. Section 2-315 states: Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose. U.C.C. § 2-315 (1992). 60597 F. Supp. at 187. 61See supra part II. 62 See infra notes 64-67 and accompanying text. 63 See infra part IV.B. 64241 N.W.2d 103 (Neb. 1976). 65 d. at 104. 66 d. at 106. 67 d. at 107. The court did not equivocate on the formula despite its own doubts.