Cleveland State Law Review
[…] 2 1See supra note 19; Elizabeth S. Kelly, 2 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE DRAFMS 32 (1984). 22 Section 2-314(3) states: "Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade." U.C.C. § 2-314(3)(1992). 23 Cf. Richard A. Lord, Some Thoughts About Warranty Law: Express and Implied Warranties, 56 N.D. L. REV. 509, 583-84 (1980) (suggesting that course of performance may not provide a "clearly shown" creation of warranties or that it may be subsumed within course of dealing). 24 WIIAM D. HAWKLAND, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-316 (1992). 25 The section provides in pertinent part: "Remedies for breach of warranty can be limited in accordance with the provisions of this Article on liquidation or limitation of damages and on contractual modification of remedy (Sections 2-718 and 2-719)." U.C.C. § 2-316(4)(1992). 26 See J. D. Pavlak, Ltd. v. William Davis Co., Inc., 351 N.E.2d 243, 246 (Ill. App. Ct. 1976). ("This remedy [of recovering damages for ] may be excluded or modified under section 2-718 and 2-719. Section 2-316(4).").