Cleveland State Law Review
[…] Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co., 430 F.2d 1394, 1397 (6th Cir. 1971); see also Earl Brace & Sons v. Ciba-Greipy Corp., 708 F. Supp. 708, 710 (W.D. Pa. 1989), (arguing "course of performance" while describing course of dealing); Robinson v. Branch Moving and Storage Co., Inc., 221 S.E.2d 81, 84 (N.C. Ct. App. 1976) (finding buyer who refused to inspect a used truck sold "as it was," and the only subject of the sale, could not recover costs because of an effective implied warranty disclaimer based on course of performance). 87 See U.C.C. § 2-202 (1992). That section states: Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplement- ed (a) by course of dealing or usage of trade (Section 1-205) or by course of performance (Section 2-208); and (b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement. https://engagedscholarship.csuohio.edu/clevstlrev/vol41/iss1/3 14 19931 DIMINISHING RETURNS

Courts view the admissibility of supplemental evidence from course of dealing, course of performance, and trade usage in the light of three criteria.