Cleveland State Law Review
[…] Asgrow Seed Co., 948 F.2d 638,646 (10th Cir. 1991) (holding defendant's exclusion of consequential damages was unconscionable); see also Latimer v. William Mueller & Son, 386 N.W.2d 618, 625 (Mich. Ct. App. 1986) ("[L]imiting the plaintiff's recovery to the purchase price of the seed would lead to an unconscionable result."). 148 U.C.C. § 2-302 (1992) provides: (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract with- out the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. (2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination. Id.; see also Barco, 478 N.Y.S.2d at 511 ("The question remains as to whether or not such disclaimer [under 2-316(2)] is unconscionable, since it is nonetheless subject to judicial scrutiny under UCC § 2-302."). 14 9See Michael J. Phillips, Unconscionabilityand Article 2 Implied Warranty