Cleveland State Law Review
[…] Anumber of states have amended 2-316 to prohibit or restrict warranty

8 11 GNP Commodities, Inc. v. Walsh Heffernan Co., 420 N.E.2d 659 (Ill. App. Ct. 1981); Harper & Assoc. v. Printers, Inc., 730 P.2d 733 (Wash. Ct. App. 1986). 1 19Southwest Indus. Import & Export, Inc. v. Borneo Sumatra Trading Co., 666 S.W.2d 625 (Tex. Ct. App. 1984). 1 20 Southwest Concrete Prod. v. Gosh Constr. Corp., 263 Cal.Rptr. 387 (Cal. Ct. App. 1989), affd, 798 P.2d 1247 (Cal. 1990). 121 Delano Growers' Coop. Winery v. Supreme Wine Co., Inc., 473 N.E.2d 1066 (Mass. 1985). 122 See U.C.C. § 2-102 (1992). The section provides: Unless the context otherwise requires, this Article applies to transactions in goods; it does not apply to any transaction which although in the form of an unconditional contract to sell or present sale is intended to operate only as a security transaction nor does this Article impair or repeal any statute regulating sales to consumers, farmers or other specified classes of buyers. Id. 12315 U.S.C. § 2301 (1992). 12 4See, e.g., VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 9, §§ 2451 (1991) (prohibiting unfair deceptive trade practices in consumer transactions).

Published by EngagedScholarship@CSU, 1993 19 CLEVELAND STATE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 41:1