Follow this and additional works at: http://lawdigitalcommons.bc.edu/jlsj Part of the Criminal Law Commons, and the Sexuality and the Law Commons
[…] Id. Sodomy in California is “sexual conduct consisting of contact between the penis of one person and the anus of another person.” Id. § 286(a). 95 See Christopher R. Leslie, Creating Criminals: The Injuries Inflicted by “Unenforced” Sod- omy Laws, 35 Harv. C.R.-C.L. L. Rev. 103, 111 (2000). Professor Christopher Leslie argues that sodomy laws turn homosexuals into a “criminal class.” Id. at 103, 111. 96 See id. Compare Cal. Penal Code § 261.5(b)–(c), with id. § 286(b)(1). 97 See Ala. Code § 13A-6-60(3) (2011) (excluding married parties from definition of sexual contact); Cal. Penal Code § 261.5(a) (defining unlawful sexual intercourse as “an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpe- trator, if the person is a minor”); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(b-1) (2011) (providing that “[i]t is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that the actor was the spouse of the child at the time of the offense”); see also HRC Marriage Equality Laws, supra note 27. Neither Texas nor Alabama offers any relationship recognition for same-sex cou- ples, and California offers limited recognition but not marriage. See HRC Marriage Equality Laws, supra note 27. 98 See State v.