Follow this and additional works at: http://lawdigitalcommons.bc.edu/jlsj Part of the Criminal Law Commons, and the Sexuality and the Law Commons
[…] Limon demonstrates the irreparable harm that queer youth may face as a result of these discriminatory stat- utes.98 Matthew Limon had oral sex with M.A.R., the male complainant,

92 See Cal. Penal Code § 261.5(a) (2011) (defining unlawful sexual intercourse as “an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpe- trator, if the person is a minor”). Compare id. § 261.5(b)–(c) (reducing unlawful sexual intercourse from to misdemeanor if actors are not more than three years apart in age), with id. § 286(b)(1) (specifying punishment for sodomy with another person under the age of eighteen). 93 See id. § 261.5(a)–(c). 94 See id. § 286(b)(1).