1300 I Street, NW, Suite 400E Washington, DC 20005 Phone: (202) 749-8322 [email protected] www.bljlawyer.com
[…] Nev. Emp’t Sec. Div., 346 P.3d 365 (Nev. 2015). a. The Nevada Supreme Court addressed whether an employee who pleaded guilty to possessing marijuana and was subsequently terminated from his teaching position was properly denied unemployment benefits. The decision was made in light of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, which “affords certain first-time drug offenders the opportunity to avoid a criminal conviction if the offender pleads guilty, then successfully completes a probationary period.” Id. at 366 (citing NRS 453.3363). b. The Court adopted the reasoning of the Maryland Court of Special Appeals in Tate v. Board of Education of Kent County, 485 A.2d 688 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1985), holding that since the Act “forestalls a final judgment of conviction ‘for purposes of employment, civil rights or any statute or regulation or license or questionnaire or for any other public or private