1300 I Street, NW, Suite 400E Washington, DC 20005 Phone: (202) 749-8322 [email protected] www.bljlawyer.com
[…] It follows, employer reasoned, that the ADA does not apply to persons who are currently engaged in the use of medical marijuana.” 230 P.3d at 521. Thus, employers may administer reasonable policies such as drug testing and are under no obligation to accommodate or engage in a case-by-case

determination regarding employee medical marijuana use. See also OR. REV.

STAT. § 659A.124(1) (state disability protections “do not apply to any job applicant or employee who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs if the employer takes action based on that conduct”). 4. In Ross v. RagingWire Telecomms.