THINGS FALL APART: REGULATING THE COMMONS†
[…] Upon surveying the damage exacted on the national and global economy, this recent crisis offers evidence that chal- lenges the merits of the regulation-free regulatory approach of the deregulatory governance model. AIG and nearly collapsed.310 Lehman Brothers, an investment bank with a one-hundred-and-fifty-year history, and two American manu- facturing icons, General Motors and Chrysler, filed for bank-

308. The amendments exclude from the purview of both the Securities Act and the Securities Exchange Act any “security-based swap agreement” and any “non- security-based swap agreement.” 15 U.S.C. § 77b-1(b)(2) (2006) (prohibiting the SEC “from registering, or requiring, recommending, or suggesting, the registra- tion under this subchapter of any security-based swap agreement (as defined in section 206B of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act)”); 15 U.S.C. § 78c-1(a) (“The defini- tion of ‘security’ in . . . this title does not include any non-security-based swap agreement (as defined in section 206C of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act).”).