THINGS FALL APART: REGULATING THE COMMONS†
[…] (describing various types of swaps). 289. See supra Part II.A.1. 290. See supra Part II.A.1. 291. See supra Part II.A.1. 292. See supra Part II.A.1. 293. Sarah N. Lynch, SEC-CFTC Turf Battle Revived over CDS Role in Finan- cial Crisis, FINANCIAL NEWS, Oct. 9, 2008, http://www.efinancialnews.com/story/ 2008-10-09/sec-cftc-turf-battle-revived-over-cds-role-in-financial-crisis-1; see also Frank Partnoy, The Shifting Contours of Global Derivatives Regulation, 22 U. PA. J. INT’L ECON L. 421, 429–32 (2001). 294. See Levitt testimony, supra note 285, at 120–21. 295. Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 2, 15 U.S.C. § 78b (2006). 296. Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77 (2006). 297. 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(10); 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(1). A swap agreement is also not contained in the definition of “option.” See 7 U.S.C. § 1a(26) (“The term ‘op- tion’ means an agreement, contract, or transaction that is of a character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an ‘option,’ ‘privilege,’ ‘indemnity,’ ‘bid,’ ‘offer,’ ‘put,’ ‘call,’ ‘advance guarantee,’ or ‘decline guaranty.’ ”). 298. Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(A) (2006).