THINGS FALL APART: REGULATING THE COMMONS†
[…] A “major swap participant” includes “any person who is not a swap dealer” and who “maintains a substantial position in swaps.” Dodd-Frank Act, sec. 721(a)(15), § 1a(33)(A), 124 Stat. 1376. Determining as a threshold ques- tion how to define “substantial position” is a fact-sensitive inquiry. The text di- rects the SEC to interpret “substantial position” in a manner that is “prudent” and allows “for the effective monitoring, management, and oversight of entities that are systemically important or can significantly impact the financial system of the United States.” Id. at sec. 721(a)(15), § 1a(33)(B). 385. The Securities Act of 1933, for example, sets out the general limitations relating to the sales of securities in public markets.