Mandatory Disclosure as a Solution to Agency Problems Paul G. Mahoneyt
[…] In particular, items (20), (22), and (24) of Schedule A closely resem- ble, both in substance and wording, items 12, 15, and 13, respectively, of the Fourth Schedule. In addition, items (4), (9), (13) and (15)-(17), (14), (18), (19), and (21) of Schedule A are similar in greater or lesser degrees to items 4, 16, 5, 3, 11, 10, and 8, respectively, of the Fourth Schedule. "' 15 USC § 77aa, Schedule A, item (8). See 17 CFR § 229.101-.103 (1994). See also Item 303, 17 CFR § 229.303 (1994), which calls for "[m]anagement's discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations," and Item 503(c), id § 229.503(c), which for certain issuers requires disclosure of "the principal factors that make the offering speculative or one of high risk."