0001 VERSACOMP (4.2 ) – COMPOSE2 (4.37) 07/31/02 (13:13) The Trial Process: Law, Tactics and Ethics J:\VRS\DAT\03106\3.GML --- LC3106.STY --- POST 1
[…] A compromise “cooperative” method is used in some jurisdictions, in which the judge asks general questions, followed by supplemental questions from the attorneys. Attorney-conducted voir dire used to be ubiquitous. In New York, the judge was not even present during questioning unless requested by one of the parties. 11 Although concerns about efficiency have eroded the popularity of this procedure, it is still common in state courts. In a few states the task of questioning jurors is allocated to the attorneys by statute, 12 but in most

11 N.Y. Civ. Prac. Law § 4107 (McKinney 1992). 12 E.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-240: “In any civil action tried before a jury, either party shall have the right to examine, personally or by his counsel, each juror outside the presence of other prospective jurors as to his qualifications to sit as a juror in the action, or as to his interest, if any, in the subject matter of the action, or as to his relations with the parties thereto. . . . The right of examination shall not be abridged by requiring questions to be put to any juror in writing and submitted in advance of the commencement of the action.” 0027 VERSACOMP (4.2 ) – COMPOSE2 (4.37) 07/31/02 (13:13) The Trial Process: Law, Tactics and Ethics J:\VRS\DAT\03106\3.GML --- LC3106.STY --- POST 565 13/13

§ 3.06 QUESTIONING PROCEDURES 111